Accident Summary Nr: 200534485 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315871277 | 08/25/2011 | 1623 | 237130 | Kimmel Construction | 
Abstract: On August 22, 2001, Employee #1 was sitting on the roadway next to the ditch on a mini excavator. Employee # 2 was shoveling in a hole. When Employee #2 looked up, he saw the excavator going down the ditch and starting to tip over. The machine tipped over with Employee #1 on board of the machine. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 315871277 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other | 