Accident Summary Nr: 200534469 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315826073 | 07/25/2011 | 2046 | 311221 | Roquette America, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working in the Trommel Room and thought drain #3 was plugged. Employee #1 stuck his right index finger into the auger and his finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315826073 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |