Accident Summary Nr: 200534451 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Suspended Load Shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 200534451 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31585899308/08/20113531333120Gomaco Corporation

Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1 was using a crane to lift a track assembly onto a pallet. When the track shifted, the sling slid on its attachment pin. The hook on the sling caught Employee #1's left middle finger between the track and hook. He was transported to Horn Memorial hospital and then transferred to Mercy Hospital for an amputation of his finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PALLETIZED CARGO, PIN, UNSECURED, FINGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, PALLET, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315858993 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers