Accident Summary Nr: 200534451 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Suspended Load Shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315858993 | 08/08/2011 | 3531 | 333120 | Gomaco Corporation |
Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1 was using a crane to lift a track assembly onto a pallet. When the track shifted, the sling slid on its attachment pin. The hook on the sling caught Employee #1's left middle finger between the track and hook. He was transported to Horn Memorial hospital and then transferred to Mercy Hospital for an amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315858993 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |