Accident Summary Nr: 200534394 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Door , Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315732388 | 06/30/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | D.C.G. Peterson Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2011, Employee # 1 was working for D.C.G. Peterson Brothers, Inc., performing framing duties to a new dry mineral storage building, located in Manson Iowa. Five Employees were engaged in building custom heavy wood frame doors. The doors were made of 2 by10 wood materials being placed between sheets of 0.5 inch plywood. The door was approximately 9 feet 5 inches tall, by 16 feet wide, weighing approximately 1,000 to 3,000 pounds. The bottom of the door contains two pieces of angle iron, approximately 3 inches by 3 inches, 0.25 inch thick and 10 feet in length. Employee # 1 and his crew attempted to move the door to an upright position by wrapping a synthetic or nylon strap around the frame, with the other end of the strap attached to one fork of a Caterpillar telehandler, Model Number # TH103. Employee # 2 operated the telehandler, to raise the door up off the floor to the upright position. The door was at an angle of approximately 75 degrees, when Employee # 1 grabbed a broom and began to sweep underneath the door. The strap slid off the fork of the telehandler and struck Employee # 1 on his lower back. Employee # 1 fell to the ground in extreme pain. Rescue service transported Employee # 1 to a local hospital, who was later transported to Iowa Methodist Hospital in Des Moines the same day. Employee # 1 underwent surgery to correct a fractured pelvis and a fractured lower left leg. Employee # 1 was transported to Iowa Lutheran Hospital to begin physical therapy after the surgeries. Employee # 1 later died from respiratory complications as well as an infection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315732388 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |