Accident Summary Nr: 200534352 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Mixing Machine Part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315700930 | 06/22/2011 | 8052 | 623110 | Vinton Lutheran Home |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on June 11, 2011, Employee #1 was pouring breakfast drinks, setting up food table with fruit, cereal and sweet treats for open breakfast in the kitchen at a skilled nursing care facility. After breakfast, Employee #1 was cleaning dishes. Employee #1 stated that he was working, turned around and tripped into Hobart mixer, Model A-200, Serial Number11-173-654. The Hobart mixer did not have a bowl guard interlocked with the start switch. Employee #1's ring on his middle right finger was caught on .375-in protruding pin on the 6.5-in rotating shaft. The pin is what all the mixing attachments fit on to when in use. Employee #1's right middle finger was nearly severed before Employee #1 could disengage from the mixer shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and his finger was surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315700930 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |