Accident Summary Nr: 200534295 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When Caught in Nip Point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315700559 | 06/10/2011 | 2512 | 337121 | Nemschoff Chairs, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 20, 2011, Employee #1 was operating the Base Press Number 2 machine. He had been operating the press for two weeks. The press was used to insert chair legs into a wooden frame. To attach the legs, Employee #1 held the leg and the frame close together to make sure they match up evenly and then pressed a foot pedal that caused the press wall to push the frame and leg into the slot. His finger was behind the frame instead of on top. When the press wall moved, it pinched and amputated the index fingertip of his left hand between the frame and sidewall of the press. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315700559 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |