Accident Summary Nr: 200534287 - Grain Engulfs Worker Who Dies from Asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315700476 | 06/08/2011 | 4221 | 493130 | Cooperative Elevator Association |
Abstract: On June 8, 2011, Employee #1, a 37-year-old male supervisor with Cooperative Elevator Association came in to work early to start transferring grain from an outside storage pile to the storage facility. When his coworkers arrived at work they found Employee #1's truck at the facility and the equipment running. After a search, the coworkers found Employee #1 engulfed in the outside grain pile. Employee #1 died from asphyxia in the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315700476 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |