Accident Summary Nr: 200534204 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling I-Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315555094 | 04/26/2011 | 3531 | 333120 | Bituma Corp. (Div. Of Gencor Inc.) |
Abstract: On April 19, 2011, Employee #1 and two coworkers were setting an I-beam, which needed to be set parallel to a beam that had already had been installed. The coworkers set blocks at each suspension area marked on the beam. Then, while one coworker was taking measurements, the other coworker was operating an overhead crane to position the beam on the blocks. As the coworker operating the crane lowered the crane hoist to take the tension off the beam and walked toward the end of the beam to check the block positioning, he heard a clank sound. Employee #1, who also heard the noise, noticed that the I-beam was free standing. When he began walking closer, the beam fell over and struck Employee #1 in both legs just below his knees. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315555094 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |