Accident Summary Nr: 200534196 - Employee's Finger and Thumb Are Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315555110 | 04/27/2011 | 2015 | 311615 | Agri Star Meat & Poultry Llc |
Abstract: On April 13, 2011, Employee #1 had returned from break and was using a BIRO saw to cut up chicken. Apparently, while sawing chicken into eight pieces, the yoke came up. The safety switch stopped the motor, but the saw blade continued to run. Employee #1's left index finger and left thumb were partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315555110 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |