Accident Summary Nr: 200534188 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Sleeve Entangled in Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315554972 | 04/24/2011 | 5999 | 446199 | Hanger Orthopedic Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 14, 2011, Employee #1 was buffing an AFO (apparently ankle foot orthosis) plastic brace, apparently with a Trautman router that was used to shape and smooth prosthetic supplies. Employee # 1 was wearing a nylon sleeve on her left arm, and it got tangled in the rotating buffer cone. The nylon sleeve was pulled down Employee #1's arm, and it twisted around her left ring finger, just above the finger nail. The nylon cut into Employee #1's flesh, and the twisting action broke her bone and amputated her left ring finger at the distal interphalangeal joint. The bone was hanging by the pad of flesh on the underside of Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 exited the buffer room, while holding the injured hand with her other hand. Employee #1 approached a coworker and said, "I need to go to the hospital". The coworker got car keys and told another coworker that Employee #1 was hurt. The coworker took Employee #1 to St. Luke's Hospital. The other coworker put on gloves and used SaniZide Plus Germicidal Solution to clean up the blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315554972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |