Accident Summary Nr: 200534170 - Employee Injures Hand While Servicing Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315361436 | 03/09/2011 | 2048 | 311119 | Bruntlett Elevator |
Abstract: On February 22, 2011, Employee #1 was preparing to service a Roskamp roller mill. He turned off the power to the machine and removed the guarding; however, the equipment was not locked out. There was still corn in the rollers, prompting Employee #1 to turn the machine back on to allow the corn to empty form the machine. The guard was continued to be left off. After the corn emptied out, the top roller of the machine had stopped moving. Employee #1 believed that this indicated that the bottom roller had stopped as well. He then used his left hand to place a feeler gauge into the roller. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the roller, amputating his pinky, ring, middle, and index fingers, as well as suffered degloving of both his thumb and palm. Employee #1 called for help and a coworker responded, helping Employee #1 to open the rollers of the mill and remove his hand. The coworker then accompanied Employee #1 to the facilities office, where emergency services were contacted. Another coworker kept pressure on Employee #1's arm until emergency services arrived.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315361436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |