Accident Summary Nr: 200534170 - Employee Injures Hand While Servicing Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200534170 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536143603/09/20112048311119Bruntlett Elevator

Abstract: On February 22, 2011, Employee #1 was preparing to service a Roskamp roller mill. He turned off the power to the machine and removed the guarding; however, the equipment was not locked out. There was still corn in the rollers, prompting Employee #1 to turn the machine back on to allow the corn to empty form the machine. The guard was continued to be left off. After the corn emptied out, the top roller of the machine had stopped moving. Employee #1 believed that this indicated that the bottom roller had stopped as well. He then used his left hand to place a feeler gauge into the roller. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the roller, amputating his pinky, ring, middle, and index fingers, as well as suffered degloving of both his thumb and palm. Employee #1 called for help and a coworker responded, helping Employee #1 to open the rollers of the mill and remove his hand. The coworker then accompanied Employee #1 to the facilities office, where emergency services were contacted. Another coworker kept pressure on Employee #1's arm until emergency services arrived.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, DEGLOVED, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315361436 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported