Accident Summary Nr: 200534147 - Worker Is Killed When Pulled Into Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315489609 | 03/28/2011 | 2032 | 311422 | Pinnacle Foods Group Llc |
Abstract: On March 26, 2011, Employee #1, a 30-year-old male sanitation worker on third shift with Pinnacle Foods Group LLC, was cleaning the C8 auger on the combination line with a water hose. Employee #1 was standing on or near the three steps in Area C "hot side" at the top section of the auger discharge end. The auger lids were open and the auger was running in reverse. Employee #1 was pulled into the auger, arms and head first, and was killed in the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315489609 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |