Accident Summary Nr: 200534139 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Dryer Chute Rotary Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315489534 | 03/22/2011 | 7363 | 561320 | Team Staffing Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 3, 2011, Employee #1 was trying to determine if a dryer chute was filled. Instead of trying to hit the side of the chute with a rubber hammer, Employee #1 opened the top door and put three fingers of his left hand up into the rotary blades. Employee #1 sustained amputations at the first digit of his small finger and the second digit of his ring finger. His middle finger was completely amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and his middle finger was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315489534 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |