Accident Summary Nr: 200534113 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Metal, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315460253 | 03/16/2011 | 1629 | 237990 | Railworks Track Systems |
Abstract: On March 8, 2011, Employee #1 was working on the "Star Line", along with five other employees, to drill and replace compromise bars, which hold the rails at the seams on train tracks. Employee #1 was working with two other employees to mark and drill out holes. While drilling on one side of the rail, the bit broke, and a new bit was put in the drill. The drill was moved to the opposite side of the rail, and employees started drilling again. The drill bit broke again. A coworker decided to knock the rest out with the punch and spike maul. The coworker picked up the spike maul, while a second coworker picked up the punch. The coworker holding the spike maul told the other employees to stand back, which was routine. Employee #1 moved to the north, approximately 10 feet to 12 feet behind the coworker holding the spike maul. A fourth coworker, who was nearby, moved to the east, approximately 10 feet to the side. The coworker hit the punch approximately four times, when something flew off the spike maul, and apparently struck Employee #1 in the neck. Employee #1 hollered that he was bleeding. The coworker went over to Employee #1 and asked to see. Employee #1 removed his hand, and the blood squirted out. The coworker got Employee #1 to the truck and rushed him to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and then transferred to a second hospital. Later in the week, he was transferred to a third hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315460253 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |