Accident Summary Nr: 200534105 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Overturned Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200534105 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536145103/11/20113523333111John Deere Pec

Abstract: On March 10, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere tractor, Model Number JD7230R, on a public highway. While she was operating the tractor, Employee #1 lost control of the tractor. The tractor drive across traffic and struck a utility pole. The impact caused the vehicle to flip over, ejecting Employee #1 through a side window. She became pinned between the tractor and the pavement. Employee #1 died due to asphyxiation. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: CHEST, HIGHWAY, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315361451 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial engineers