Accident Summary Nr: 200534105 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Overturned Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315361451 | 03/11/2011 | 3523 | 333111 | John Deere Pec |
Abstract: On March 10, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere tractor, Model Number JD7230R, on a public highway. While she was operating the tractor, Employee #1 lost control of the tractor. The tractor drive across traffic and struck a utility pole. The impact caused the vehicle to flip over, ejecting Employee #1 through a side window. She became pinned between the tractor and the pavement. Employee #1 died due to asphyxiation. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315361451 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial engineers |