Accident Summary Nr: 200534097 - Employee Amputates Finger When Hand Contacts Rotating Blades

Accident Summary Nr: 200534097 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531205802/15/20112431321911Dubuque Sash & Door Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: On January 13, 2011, Employee #1 was running a test piece for a panel door on a Norment Lambert Shaper with its feed rollers off. During the test, he inadvertently pushed the wood piece through the wrong way. When the wood came into contact with the shapers knives, the wood was projected across the room and Employee #1's left hand contacted the rotating knives. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated at the first digit.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, WOOD SHAPER, UNTRAINED, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315312058 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Shaping and joining machine operators