Accident Summary Nr: 200534089 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Caught in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200534089 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31520082412/28/20103462332111Wilton Precision Steel Co.

Abstract: On November 10, 2010, Employee #1, of Wilton Precision Steel Company, was operating a Modern Machine Tool Company cutoff lathe, Model Number 3LD, Serial Number 3LD3373. The cutoff lathe had an automatic feeder that fed the stock (round tubing) through a spindle and contacted a stock stop. The stock stop activated a collet in the spindle, which clamped onto the stock. Employee #1 had trouble with the automatic feeder. It was not feeding the last short end of the stock through the spindle. Employee #1 had been instructed to reach around the guard and pull the remaining short section out, until it contacted the stock stop (in order to use as much of the stock as possible for parts). The lathe was still in automatic operational mode, and the spindle was rotating. As Employee #1 reached into the automatic feed, his fingers were caught between the stock and the stock stop, which resulted in having unspecified fingers amputated.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315200824 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists