Accident Summary Nr: 200534048 - Employee Loses Fingertips in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315247882 | 01/20/2011 | 3523 | 333111 | Osmundson Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on or about December 13, 2010 Employee #1 and two coworkers were changing a die on a power press, using group lockout procedures. Employee #1 was being trained and this was the second time he had assisted with a die change. The locks were removed in order to lower the ram so that the new die could be bolted into place. Employee #1 was informed the next step was to put the bolts in. What wasn't explained to Employee #1 was that the ram must be lowered first and everyone should be kept clear before this positioning. Employee #1 went around to the unloading side of the press and reached into the die area to tighten bolts at the same time one coworker used the two hand controls in inch mode to lower the ram, resulting in fingertip amputations to the third and fourth finger of Employee #1's left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315247882 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |