Accident Summary Nr: 200534030 - Employee Is Killed When Entangled in Boring Bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315276022 | 01/24/2011 | 8734 | 541380 | Certified Testing Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:34 p.m. on January 21, 2011, Employee #1 was boring a hole for a core sample. As he performed the task, he became entangled in the boring bit of the machine, which killed him. No other details were provided in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315276022 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |