Accident Summary Nr: 200534014 - Employee Finger Is Amputated by Rotating Shear of Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315247932 | 01/12/2011 | 7361 | 561310 | Team Staffing Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 4, 2011, Employee #1 was being trained by a coworker to operate a Smith Company Model RO Number 3 envelope machine. Employee #1 and his coworker were changing the paper in the machine, but Employee #1's coworker loaded the wrong spool weight of paper into the machine. Employee #1 was working alone, and the paper started to jam in the machine near the knife and the roller. Employee #1 removed the guard and lifted the roller to remove the jammed paper while waiting for the splice to move through the machine. Employee #1 grabbed the paper and placed his right ring finger into a void in the roller, and the tip of his ring finger was amputated by the rotating shearing action of the machine. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315247932 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Adjusters and calibrators |