Accident Summary Nr: 200534006 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Forklift and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315247874 | 01/19/2011 | 3084 | 326122 | Wisconsin Plastic Drain Tile Corp. |
Abstract: On January 17, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver with a plastic drain tile manufacturer, had just unloaded at a customer's site. While leaving the site, his tractor-trailer became stuck in the snow on a slight grade of approximately 5 degrees. Employee #1 then proceeded to get his employers rough terrain forklift (JI Case Construction King Model Number 585E 4x4, Serial Number JJG068935). He backed the forklift up to the front of the truck, dismounted, and was passing a chain through a hole in the bumper, towards the tow hooks. Employee #1 was on his knees with his back towards the forklift when it either rolled or slid on the snow. A coworker found Employee #1 unresponsive and pinned between the front bumper of the truck and the counterweight of the forklift. The coworker moved the forklift to free Employee #1 and then summoned emergency responders. Employee #1 was transported to the Buchanan County Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The coworker stated the forklift's parking brake was not engaged when he found Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315247874 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |