Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200533982 - Employee Is Injured When Finger Is Amputated by Drive Belt
Accident Summary Nr: 200533982 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/13/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 315200899 | 01/03/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Arctic Insulation |
Abstract:
On December 13, 2010, Employee #1 was an insulation worker. Employee #1 attempted to start the insulating blowing machine. He opened the door where the motor was located and pushed the start button while pulling on the main drive belt. Employee #1's glove was pulled into the belt and pulley. Employee #1's finger was amputated at the first knuckle on the index finger of the right hand. The finger was reattached.
Keywords:
ELEC INSULATION, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, PULLEY, INATTENTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
315200899 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Insulation Workers |