Accident Summary Nr: 200533974 - Employee Dies When Generator Exhaust Causes Asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 200533974 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31520051912/13/20101522236116Rotert Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on Sunday, December 12, 2010, Employee #1 told his spouse that he was going to a new six unit apartment construction site in Carroll, Iowa. The construction site had electric heaters energized by gas powered generators to prevent heaving of concrete floor. Employee #1 told his spouse that he was going to the site to refuel the generators. During the weekend the generators were moved inside the constructed building to prevent damage due to inclement weather or theft of the generators. At approximately 8:01 p.m. that same day, Employee #1's spouse called Employee #1's cell phone. Employee #1 did not answer the call. Employee #1's spouse found Employee #1 unresponsive, lying face down on the ground inside the doorway of a lower unit apartment where generators were running. The exhaust in the lower apartment unit caused by the generators was thick. Because of the exhaust, Employee #1's spouse had difficulty seeing Employee #1. Emergency services arrived on the site and began CPR. Employee #1 had a carboxyhemoglobin level greater than 75 and suffered from asphyxia. Employee #1 was transferred to a hospital, and was pronounced dead at 9:28 p.m. that evening in the hospital emergency room.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, HEATER, REFUELING, CONSTRUCTION, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, CARBON MONOXIDE, ELECTRIC GENERATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315200519 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor