Accident Summary Nr: 200533941 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Processing Ham

Accident Summary Nr: 200533941 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31503689710/13/20102011311611Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation

Abstract: On September 9, 2010, Employee #1 was a Whizard knife operator at a facility that processed hams. A coworker operating a Townsend 7600 skinner missed an abscess on a ham which contaminated the line. The coworker hosed down the skinner and line with a water hose. Employee #1 held her hands out over the skinner to be cleaned off with the hose. She was injured when her glove became caught and was pulled into the blade of the machine. Employee #1's finger was amputated below the second knuckle. The left ring and pinky fingers were bruised and cut. She was treated by the company nurse and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CLEANING, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, DISINFECTANT, ENTANGLED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315036897 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported