Accident Summary Nr: 200533933 - Worker Amputates Finger in Bagging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314962218 | 09/21/2010 | 2043 | 311230 | Quaker Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: On August 16, 2010, an employee was checking the bag guides on a bagging machine. The moving sealing belts created an ingoing nip point, and his finger was caught in the sealing belts. The end of the index finger on his right hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314962218 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |