Accident Summary Nr: 200533909 - Employee Gets Fingers Amputated by Auger System
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315147546 | 11/30/2010 | 5191 | 424910 | Art'S Milling Service, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 pm, on November 15, 2010 Employees #1, #2 and #3 were removing a damaged 21 foot pipe and auger system from a Willmar 500 cu. ft. dry tender Agco Corp 1600 model SN1600JLSS181 dry fertilizer spreader. Employee #1 secured a homemade hoisting apparatus to the forks of a Hyster H50XL powered industrial truck to the damaged 21 foot pipe and auger system. The boot on the pipe and auger system is square and has to be maneuvered with pry-bars to keep the system from getting caught up or damaged. Employee #1 was on the left side and Employee #2 was on the right side. The pipe and auger system slipped from the chain and homemade hoisting apparatus crushing Employee #1's hands. The left hand's second or middle finger was amputated 1", the first or index finger was crushed at the tip, and the thumb was crushed and split the flesh and muscle exposing the bone. Employee #2 picked up the severed part of the finger and drove Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #3 stated the powered industrial truck did not move and the chains did not appear to be damaged and the homemade hoisting apparatus was unchanged. Employee #3 believes the hook slipped off the chain and released the pipe and auger system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315147546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |