Accident Summary Nr: 200533891 - Employee's Finger Tips Are Amputated by Food Processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315147538 | 11/29/2010 | 5812 | 722310 | Aramark Dining |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 5, 2010, Employee #1 was prepping vegetables by slicing them with a powered (120-volt, 60 hertz, 13-amp) Robot Coupe R2 Dice Ultra commercial food processor (Serial Number 2560149003D-03). As Employee #1 was slicing squash, the processor jammed. Employee #1 could not find the plunger and used her right hand to push the squash through the slicer. The food processor unjammed and amputated the tips of Employee #1's index and middle fingers. A second employee cleaned the blood and body fluids without using personal protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315147538 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |