Accident Summary Nr: 200533875 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught by Fan Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315112706 | 11/17/2010 | 2869 | 325193 | Corn, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 8, 2010, Employee #1 was attempting to fix vibrations on a "FF-1374 Mill Filter Fan". Employee #1 and two coworkers locked out the machine. Employee #1 removed guards and cleaned the pulleys and fan. Next, Employee #1 and two coworkers removed lockout devices and turned the fan on to determine if the shivs were rotating correctly. A coworker then shut off the machine. Employee #1 attempted to slow belts down by tapping on them. On the third tap, a belt caught Employee #1's left glove and pinky finger, which caused his left pinky finger to be amputated between the first and second knuckle. Coworkers took Employee #1 to Wright County Medical Center, where he underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315112706 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |