Accident Summary Nr: 200533859 - Employee Amputates Thumb and Little Finger in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315112482 | 11/08/2010 | 3531 | 333120 | John Deere Dubuque Works |
Abstract: On October 11, 2010, Employee #1 was working alone on third shift removing a collet from a Bridgeport mill. The equipment was turned off; however, it was not locked out as was the standard procedure. Employee #1 was loosening the mill drawbar with his right hand and catching the collet in his left hand, when the machine started. He wore assembly gloves that were required PPE for the facility. The glove on his left hand was caught in the collet and caused a partial amputation of his little finger and thumb. He stated that the controls had been relocated to below the mill table, and that the control box had been damaged, which caused the start button to stick. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 received treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315112482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |