Accident Summary Nr: 200533792 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Dryer Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315036574 | 10/05/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Temp Associates |
Abstract: On September 11, 2010, Employee #1 had just finished cleaning a corn bran dryer. He unlocked the equipment, started it, and then noticed a piece of debris on the bottom side of the airlock. Employee #1 tried to brush the debris away with his right hand while the airlock was running. His right index and middle fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315036574 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |