Accident Summary Nr: 200533776 - Employee Contacts Unguarded Auger and Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 200533776 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496213509/21/20102048311119Dfs, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 26, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Maschoff bulk feed delivery semi-trailer truck with VIN number 1W9AA3626W1198620 to deliver and recover livestock feed at a pork production facility. Employee #1 attached a small recovery auger without a built-in hopper to the truck for removal of residual feed from a bulk feed bin. The recovery auger usually has an attached hopper with guarding, but at the time, it could not because the bulk feed bin was too close to the ground and would not fit under the bulk feed bin boot. Additionally, the small recovery auger also did not have a flighting guard. Some livestock feed spilled onto the ground. Wearing gloves, Employee #1 began cleaning up the spill. As he worked, his gloved left hand caught the auger and amputated his left pinky finger. Employee #1 received medical attention, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, AUGER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314962135 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported