Accident Summary Nr: 200533768 - Employee's Thumb Is Partially Amputated in Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314962226 | 09/20/2010 | 5411 | 452910 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 19, 2010, Employee #1, of Target Corporation, was using a meat slicer to slice salami. The slicer thickness dial was set at twenty, leaving an opening between the blade and the gauge tray. Employee #1 reported that the Meat Grip was not used at the time of the incident, because the salami was too long to fit under the guard. As the salami piece was sliced shorter, Employee #1's thumb contacted the powered rotating blade, slicing off Employee #1's thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314962226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cooks, except short order |