Accident Summary Nr: 200533750 - Employee Is Killed from Fall Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314880931 | 08/31/2010 | 1793 | 238150 | Swanson Glass, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2010, Employee #1 was cutting out a window frame with a cordless saw while occupying a 28 ft extension ladder. He was approximately 22.5 ft from the base of the ladder. As he completed the cut, he lost his balance on the ladder, which caused the ladder to lean to the right. The ladder came back to the center position and Employee #1 started to fall backwards. A coworker grabbed him by his belt as he started to fall backwards. The coworker could not hold the weight of Employee #1 and was being pulled through the window himself. The coworker lost his grip on Employee #1 and he fell to the floor. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314880931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |