Accident Summary Nr: 200533750 - Employee Is Killed from Fall Off Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200533750 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31488093108/31/20101793238150Swanson Glass, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2010, Employee #1 was cutting out a window frame with a cordless saw while occupying a 28 ft extension ladder. He was approximately 22.5 ft from the base of the ladder. As he completed the cut, he lost his balance on the ladder, which caused the ladder to lean to the right. The ladder came back to the center position and Employee #1 started to fall backwards. A coworker grabbed him by his belt as he started to fall backwards. The coworker could not hold the weight of Employee #1 and was being pulled through the window himself. The coworker lost his grip on Employee #1 and he fell to the floor. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he later died.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314880931 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder