Accident Summary Nr: 200533735 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Belt and Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315036558 | 10/04/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | Bridges Bay |
Abstract: On September 10, 2010, Employee #1 was preparing to change the belt on an exhaust fan. He shut off the unit, proceeded to the belt and pulley, and used his hand to slow the belt. The belt then pulled his fingers into the pulley. Employee #1 was hospitalized for amputated right middle and small fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315036558 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |