Accident Summary Nr: 200533727 - Construction Worker Amputates Finger on Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314962440 | 09/30/2010 | 1771 | 238990 | Heeringa Construction |
Abstract: On September 16, 2010, a construction worker was operating a Ryobi circular saw to rip a two-inch by four-inch piece of wood in half. The construction worker was left handed, but he was using his right hand to rip the wood. When he got to the end of the board, he hit a knot in the wood. The saw kicked back across his left hand, cutting the index and middle fingers on that hand. The index finger was eventually amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314962440 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |