Accident Summary Nr: 200533701 - Employee's Finger Is Injured by Ring and Washer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314962002 | 09/15/2010 | 3511 | 333611 | Trinity Structural Towers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on August 9, 2010, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a bolt that was jammed from a fit ring on a tower. Employee #1 grabbed a washer to bring it back to the bolt's head to determine where the ring was stuck on the tower. The ring (load) shifted and caught Employee #1's right index finger between the washer and ring. Employee #1 was apparently taken to a medical facility in Newton, Iowa and then transferred to a medical facility in Des Moines, IA to see a specialty surgeon. Because of the injury, Employee #1's right index finger was amputated to the second joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314962002 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |