Accident Summary Nr: 200533677 - Employee Receives Amputation Hand Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 200533677 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496210109/17/20102033311421Heinz U.S.A.

Abstract: On August 27, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was troubleshooting and fixing a roller conveyor. He noticed a couple of drive bands were missing and began replacing them without following lockout/tagout procedures. As he placed his hand in the point of operation, the rollers caught his hand and caused unspecified amputation injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received medical attention, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, MECHANIC, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314962101 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Specified mechanics and repairers