Accident Summary Nr: 200533677 - Employee Receives Amputation Hand Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314962101 | 09/17/2010 | 2033 | 311421 | Heinz U.S.A. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was troubleshooting and fixing a roller conveyor. He noticed a couple of drive bands were missing and began replacing them without following lockout/tagout procedures. As he placed his hand in the point of operation, the rollers caught his hand and caused unspecified amputation injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received medical attention, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314962101 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |