Accident Summary Nr: 200533669 - Employee Iskilled When Struck by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314940370 | 09/15/2010 | 4215 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2010, Employee #1, of United Parcel Service, Incorporated, was unlocking gate Number 10 for a semi-tractor trailer from CRST Trucking Company. The truck entered through gate Number 10 to make a right turn and collided with Employee #1. He became pinned between the trailer of the semi and the guard shack. As a result, he was run over and killed by the back driver's side tires of the trailer. At the time of the incident, there was minimal lighting in the area surrounding the guard shack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314940370 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |