Accident Summary Nr: 200533644 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Copper Tubing Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200533644 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31488067508/24/20105051423510Jmf Company

Abstract: On August 23, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer, was standing on copper tubing that was stacked on a flatbed truck. His right hand was on the sling and his left hand was on the tubing. The copper tubing bottomed out, which caused slack in the sling. The sling came off the hook and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the cement. The copper tubing then fell on top of Employee #1, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALL, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314880675 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction