Accident Summary Nr: 200533636 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Steel Coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314713918 | 07/14/2010 | 4213 | 484121 | Tmc Trucking |
Abstract: On July 13, 2010, an employee, a truck driver, was strapping down steel coils on his trailer. One of the coils fell off the truck and struck the employee, while he was securing the load. The employee was killed. The employee was an independent contractor, who had a contract with TMC Trucking.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314713918 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |