Accident Summary Nr: 200533602 - Worker Amputates Fingertip on Cnc Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314779547 | 07/20/2010 | 3714 | 336399 | Hwh Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was performing maintenance on a Mazak brand, Quick Slant 30 model, 4-axis chucker (CNC) machine. The chuck was not rotating; rather, it was stopping at the home location. The employee attempted to rotate the chuck by touching the activation switch with his finger, and the tip of the finger was amputated. The employee was taken to the University of Iowa Hospital, where he was treated. Surgery was performed later to trim the bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314779547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |