Accident Summary Nr: 200533578 - Employee's Heels Are Fractured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200533578 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31471376907/16/20101761238170Harberts Finishing

Abstract: On July 16, 2010, Employee #1, a sub contractor, was installing siding to the west gable end soffit area of a garage unit on an apartment complex property. All tools, equipment, and work direction was provided by the siding company owner. No training on scaffold or ladder safety was provided. Employee #1 set up two 8 ft A-frame step ladders and ran a wooden board, approximately 12 ft long by 10-in. wide, through the two A-frame ladders. This board was at approximately 5 ft high. He then placed a 4 ft tall A-frame step ladder on top of the wooden plank and leaned it against the wall of the garage unit. As he climbed up on to the top step of the 4 ft step ladder, the ladder began to move away from the garage unit. A coworker was holding the wooden plank to keep the ladders from pushing out any farther from the wall. The coworker holding the wooden plank let go to get a tool. The ladders collapsed, and Employee #1 fell approximately 8 to 10 ft to the concrete below. He landed on his feet, breaking both of his heels, and then struck his head on the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured heels.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, UNTRAINED, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314713769 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder