Accident Summary Nr: 200533578 - Employee's Heels Are Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314713769 | 07/16/2010 | 1761 | 238170 | Harberts Finishing |
Abstract: On July 16, 2010, Employee #1, a sub contractor, was installing siding to the west gable end soffit area of a garage unit on an apartment complex property. All tools, equipment, and work direction was provided by the siding company owner. No training on scaffold or ladder safety was provided. Employee #1 set up two 8 ft A-frame step ladders and ran a wooden board, approximately 12 ft long by 10-in. wide, through the two A-frame ladders. This board was at approximately 5 ft high. He then placed a 4 ft tall A-frame step ladder on top of the wooden plank and leaned it against the wall of the garage unit. As he climbed up on to the top step of the 4 ft step ladder, the ladder began to move away from the garage unit. A coworker was holding the wooden plank to keep the ladders from pushing out any farther from the wall. The coworker holding the wooden plank let go to get a tool. The ladders collapsed, and Employee #1 fell approximately 8 to 10 ft to the concrete below. He landed on his feet, breaking both of his heels, and then struck his head on the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured heels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314713769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |