Accident Summary Nr: 200533560 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314671355 | 07/08/2010 | 5191 | 424910 | Latham Hi Tech Seeds |
Abstract: On July 7, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Latham Hi Tech Seeds, were replacing trim work at the top of a metal building. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a John Deere Model Number 2610 tractor with a John Deere Model 740 end loader attachment. Both employees had gained access to the bucket of the end loader by a 20 ft extension ladder and were using the bucket as a work platform. Employee #2 stated, when the employees were working between 10 and 12 ft above the ground, Employee #1 attempted to transfer himself from the bucket to the extension ladder. The extension ladder did not have the rung assembly for the fly section locked. When Employee #1 transferred to the fly section of the extension ladder, he slid down approximately 2 rungs. The ladder started to tip, and Employee #1 fell 10 ft to 12 ft to the ground. Employee #2, still positioned and stuck on top of the end loader, called for help. When no one came to help, he shook the ladder, and the latch locked the lock assembly onto a rung of the extension ladder. He was then able to descend the ladder. Employee #2 summoned emergency services, and Employee #1 was transferred to the hospital, where he later died from injuries sustained in his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314671355 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |