Accident Summary Nr: 200533552 - Employee Is Run over by Dump Truck and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200533552 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31471357907/13/20101611237310Streb Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 12, 2010, an employee was laying a tar paper barrier in preparation for pouring concrete pavement. While the employee was performing this work, a dump truck, driven by an independent contractor, backed over him. The employee suffered crushing injuries to the lower half of his body and died. The dump truck's backup lights and backup alarm were not operational.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314713579 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons