Accident Summary Nr: 200533545 - Three Carpenters Are Hurt When Trusses Fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314671447 | 07/07/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Timmins Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2010, three male carpenters were replacing the roof on a two-story commercial building. The carpenters, whose ages ranged from 24-57, were working from tubular-welded frame scaffolding which was located at the second floor level. With the majority of the new trusses in place, a loud noise was heard and the trusses began collapsing along with the adjacent wall of the structure. All three workers received multiple injuries as they were struck-by and caught between falling truss members, masonry units and the scaffolds themselves. Among the injuries sustained were: a foot fracture, nerve damage to the hand and arm motor function, and numerous bruises and laceration. All were transported to the emergency room, but none were hospitalized. Site inspection revealed a number of deficiencies in the truss construction dealing with stabilization, bracing and anchoring to the building's masonry walls.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314671447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 314671447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 314671447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |