Accident Summary Nr: 200533511 - Employee Amputates Finger in Belt and Pulley System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314671280 | 06/29/2010 | 5511 | 441110 | Toyota Of Des Moines |
Abstract: Employee was preforming maintenance on a customer vehicle. The employee was tightening the wiring harness with the vehicle running. The employee reached into the engine area and became caught in the belt and pulley system. This resulted in an amputation of the little finger and severely cutting the ring and middle finger of the left hand. The employee was taken to Iowa Clinic Plastic Surgery in West Des Moines, Iowa where he was treated and released. The employee later had hand surgery. The tip of the finger could not be re-attached according to the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314671280 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |