Accident Summary Nr: 200533503 - Employee Loses Finger in Grinder Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314671223 | 06/28/2010 | 3592 | 336311 | Mahle Engine Components Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a sander grinder, and he had decided to make a scraper to clean out a dip tank. Employee #1 was free handing the metal steel on the disc, when it moved, amputating his left thumb. Employee #1 was taken to the Hospital, and had surgery to trim the bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314671223 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |