Accident Summary Nr: 200533487 - Employee Suffers Serious Hand Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314618331 | 06/09/2010 | 5191 | 424910 | Precision Ag Services |
Abstract: On May 9, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Cardinal belt conveyor Model B010 S/N 288. Employee #1 was standing on a truck hopper shoveling the soy beans to the corners of the hopper. Employee #1 raced toward the edge of the truck and lost his balance. Employee #1's left hand became caught in the chain and sprocket of the belt conveyor amputating his pinky finger and tip of his ring finger of his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314618331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |