Accident Summary Nr: 200533461 - Employee gets fingers amputated by press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314566639 | 05/20/2010 | 3589 | 333319 | J.E. Adams Industries |
Abstract: On May 4, 2010, Employee #1 of J.E. Adams Industries, was bending parts on an Di-Acro Press Brake. The part slipped under the work stop while the ram was coming down, pinching off the tips of the right middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was not hospitalized but suffered finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314566639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |