Accident Summary Nr: 200533446 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Line Labeler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314529157 | 05/11/2010 | 2992 | 324191 | Warren Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a line labeler. While he was operating the machine, he noticed a label that was stuck to the back side of the line labeler (pallet grippers). Employee #1 jogged the line labeler once, while the machines plexiglass guard was closed, in an attempt to remove the stuck label, but his effort was unsuccessful. He then reached over the plexiglass safety guard with his left hand to activate the jog button again. However, he mistakenly activated the start button instead, causing the tip of his left middle finger to become caught in the machines moving parts. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for the partial amputation of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314529157 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |